Youth Art Competitions & Exhibitions

Youth Art

High School Sculpture

2022 Tri-County Youth Art Competition & Exhibition

art on display in large room

Location

Charleston Area Convention Center
Exhibit Hall A

5001 Coliseum Drive
North Charleston, SC 29418

Viewing times
Wednesday, May 4, 2022, 6:00-8:00pm
Thursday-Saturday, May 5-7, 2022, 10:00am-6:00pm
Sunday, May 8, 2022, Noon-5:00pm

Opening Celebration
(includes award acknowledgements): Wednesday, May 4, 2022, 6:00-8:00pm

Exhibition Encore
Sunday, May 8, 2022, 2:00-5:00pm

Overview

Public and private schools, as well as individual students in Charleston, Dorchester, and Berkeley counties will display works in a variety of subjects and media.

2022 Judges:

Cara Leepson, Executive Director of Redux Contemporary Art Center in Charleston, SC, will select the winning art entries in grades 1-5. After earning an MA in Art + Museum Studies at Georgetown University, she worked for many arts organizations in the DC area including Hillyer Art Space, Glenstone Foundation, and Transformer. Since stepping in as Executive Director of Redux in 2017, Cara has been passionate about reinvigorating the organization and developing insightful exhibitions and programming which emphasize the mission and core values of Redux. She strives to continue to provide the artistic community of Charleston with a hub for creativity, a nourishing environment where people can engage with, immerse themselves in, and create contemporary art. Jana Riley, Executive Director of Public Works Art Center in Summerville, SC, will select the winning art entries in grades 6-12. As a longtime arts advocate, Riley is passionate about authentic connection, empathy, and amplifying voices. She brings relentless enthusiasm to her role, cultivating opportunities for people of all ages and backgrounds to create and engage with art, and working to showcase the wealth of artistic talent the Lowcountry holds.

2022 Tri-County Youth Art Competition & Exhibition Prospectus & Forms: SCHOOLS, INDIVIDUALS
Drop off entries on Thursday & Friday, April 28 & 29, 2022 (10:00am-6:00pm) at Park Circle Gallery -OR- Monday, May 2, 2022 (Noon-7pm) at loading dock of Charleston Area Convention Center

2022 Participating Schools

  • Academic Magnet High School
  • Berkeley Middle School
  • Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
  • Burke High School
  • C.E. Williams Middle School – South
  • Cane Bay Elementary School
  • Cane Bay High School
  • Cane Bay Middle School
  • Cathedral Academy
  • Charleston Catholic School
  • Charleston Charter School for Math & Science
  • Charleston Classical School
  • Charleston County School of the Arts
  • Charleston Development Academy
  • Christ Our King Stella Maris
  • Dr. Eugene Sires Elementary School
  • Drayton Hall Elementary School
  • Fort Dorchester High School
  • Hanahan High School
  • Hanahan Middle School
  • Howe Hall Arts Infused Magnet School
  • Hunley Park Elementary School
  • Laing Middle School
  • Lowcountry Leadership Charter School
  • Malcolm C. Hursey Montessori
  • Marrington Middle School of the Arts
  • Mason Preparatory School
  • Matilda Dunston Elementary School
  • Memminger Elementary School
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Mount Holy Elementary School
  • North Charleston Elementary School
  • North Charleston High School
  • Northwoods Middle School
  • Oakland Elementary School
  • Orange Grove Charter Middle School
  • Palmetto Christian Academy
  • Palmetto Scholars Academy
  • Philip Simmons High School
  • Pinewood Preparatory School
  • River Oaks Middle School
  • Sangaree Middle School
  • St. Andrew’s School of Math & Science
  • St. James Elementary and Middle School
  • Stratford High School
  • Woodland High School

Individuals: Huston Fine Art Studio

2022 Awards (Judges - Cara Leepson and Jana Riley)

Grades 1-3

  • 1st Place – Serenity Hill (Hunley Park Elementary School)
  • 2nd Place – Anabelle Pusser (Palmetto Christian Academy)
  • 3rd Place – Jace Brumble (St. Andrews School of Math & Science)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Elijah Roby (Dr. Eugene Sires)
  • Janae Jackson (Mitchell Elementary School)
  • Mariam Abed (Cathedral Academy)
  • Veronica Wallace (Malcolm C. Hursey Montessori)
  • Olin Hight (Pinewood Prep)
  • Macayle Carimi (Christ Our King)
  • Olivia Broussard (Christ Our King)
  • Claire Kepner (Howe Hall Arts Infused Magnet School)
  • Ainsley Bonazzi (Howe Hall Arts Infused Magnet School)
  • Deniz Aydin (Drayton Hall Elementary)
  • Adam Neely (Memminger Elementary School)
  • McKenna Martin (Cane Bay Elementary School)
  • Rowan Rego (Charleston Classical School)
  • John Daggett (Palmetto Christian Academy)

Grades 4-5

  • 1st Place – Kennyiah Ferguson (Cane Bay Middle School)
  • 2nd Place – Rex Nacey (Mason Preparatory School)
  • 3rd Place – Eliza Hammer (Individual)

Honorable Mentions

  • Gia Alderman (Eugene Sires Elementary School)
  • Lasker Johnson (Matilda Dunston Elementary School)
  • Aryannah Perkins (Matilda Dunston Elementary School)
  • Maddie Skukan (Mason Preparatory School)
  • Riley Bess (Malcolm C. Hursey Montessori)
  • Peyton Lund (Oakland Elementary School)
  • Jacob Gore (Cane Bay Middle School)
  • Nya Watson (Palmetto Christian Academy)
  • Solomon Jarvis (Palmetto Christian Academy)
  • Avery Torek (Cathedral Academy)

Grades 6-8

  • 1st Place – Madison Edwards (Charleston County School of the Arts)
  • 2nd Place – Whitney Werking (Charleston County School of the Arts)
  • 3rd Place – Mady Fennessy (Palmetto Christian School)

Honorable Mentions

  • Jasmine Goodale (Sangaree Middle School)
  • Levi Song (Palmetto Christian Academy)
  • Landry Bowen (Palmetto Christian Academy)
  • Zoey Suarez (Palmetto Christian Academy)
  • Dezy’re Weston (St. James)
  • Sunny Nguyen (River Oaks Middle School)
  • Adaline Shook (River Oaks Middle School)
  • Katie Bond (Marrington Middle SOA)
  • Will Heffernan (Christ Our King)
  • Amelia Counts (Chas. Co. School of the Arts)
  • Cameron Hazel (Chas. Co. School of the Arts)
  • Michelle Barrios Aquilar (Chas. Co. School of the Arts)
  • Julia Auwaerter (Orange Grove Charleston School)
  • Anna Grace Mills (Charleston Catholic School)
  • Mary Reilly Mills (Charleston Catholic School)
  • Katy Hymas (Sangaree Middle School)
  • Madison Studer (Laing Middle School)
  • Ameera Holmes Wilson (Hanahan Middle School)
  • Maya Caloca (Hanahan Middle School)
  • Angelina Ogarro (Cane Bay Middle School)
  • Joshua Privette (Berkeley Middle School)
  • Aubrey Mahern (Blessed Sacrament)
  • Preston Barkey (Cathedral Academy)
  • Reagan Bryant (Palmetto Scholars Academy)
  • Eden Rutherford (Palmetto Scholars Academy)
  • Naak Jahan (Palmetto Scholars Academy)
  • Susana Levantes Rivera (Northwoods Middle School)
  • Jay’la Milton (Northwoods Middle School)
  • Danala Young (Northwoods Middle School)
  • Adelyn Murphy (Pinewood Prep)

Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place – Shenayda Salido (Charleston County School of Arts)
  • 2nd Place – Ashna Patel (Philip Simmons High School)
  • 3rd Place – Ansley Adams (Hanahan High School)

Honorable Mentions

  • Katelyn Gwingrich (Palmetto Scholars Academy)
  • Jane Rivers (Charleston Charter School of Math & Science)
  • Shreya Patel(Pinewood Prep)
  • Rori Kern (Pinewood Prep)
  • Jay Araya (Cane Bay High School)
  • Shakemma Richburg (Burke High School)
  • Grace Nelson (Chas. Co. School of the Arts)
  • Ciara Cassidy (Fort Dorchester High School)
  • Edsel Chacon Canizares (Hanahan High School)
  • Esther Chan (Hanahan High School)
  • Reagan Delong (Woodland High School)
  • Teandra Johnson (Stratford High School)
  • Nicholas Shedd (Stratford High School)
  • Blair Henry (Academic Magnet High School)
  • Kennedi Porter (Lowcountry Leadership)
  • Hollyn Lambert (Philip Simmons High School)
  • Savannah Hill (Philip Simmons High School)
  • Dalila van Buren (North Charleston High School)

Tri-County Youth Art Exhibition Photos

2022 Tri-County High School Sculpture Competition & Exhibition

Home

Location

Charleston Area Convention Center
Exhibit Hall A

5001 Coliseum Drive
North Charleston, SC 29418

Viewing times:
Wednesday, May 4, 2022, 6:00-8:00pm
Thursday-Saturday, May 5-7, 2022, 10:00am-6:00pm
Sunday, May 8, 2022, Noon-5:00pm

Opening Celebration (includes award acknowledgements):
Wednesday, May 4, 2022, 6:00-8:00pm

Exhibition Encore:
Sunday, May 8, 2022, 2:00-5:00pm

Overview

Public, private, and home-schooled high school students in Charleston, Dorchester, and Berkeley counties will display 3-dimensional works in a variety of subjects and media. Award winners selected by North Charleston-based interdisciplinary artist Fletcher Williams III. Williams studied drawing, painting, print making, graphic design, and sculpture at The Cooper Union, where he received a BFA in 2010. In 2013, Williams returned to Charleston and began creating multimedia objects and installations that explore historical and contemporary narratives of culture and utility that are unique to the Lowcountry.

2022 Tri-County High School Sculpture Competition & Exhibition Prospectus & Forms: SCHOOLS, INDIVIDUALS

Drop off entries on Monday, May 2, 2022 (Noon-7pm) or Tuesday, May 3, 2022 (Noon-7pm) at loading dock of Charleston Area Convention Center

2022 Participating Schools

  • Fort Dorchester High School
  • Berkeley Center for the Arts
  • Charleston County School of the Arts
  • Cane Bay High School
  • Philip Simmons High School
  • Stratford High School

2021 Awards (Judge - Sarah Miller)

Overall

  • 1st Place – Chanel Taylor (Philip Simmons High School)
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Driggers (Berkeley Center for the Arts)
  • 3rd Place – Aiyanna Mceachin (Fort Dorchester High School)

Honorable Mentions

  • Luke Gardner (Fort Dorchester High School)
  • Haley Lovelady (Stratford High School)
  • Sage Shoup (Berkeley Center for the Arts)
  • Amaiya Bran (Cane Bay High School)
  • Abigail Short (Chas. Co. School of the Arts)
  • Mallory Holleman (Philip Simmons High School)